|
75%
Moto G37 Power 5G
₹15,499
@Flipkart
|
76%
Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
₹16,199
@Amazon
|
Add to Compare
|
Copy link to bookmark or share with others
Moto G37 Power 5G vs Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
Comparing the Moto G37 Power 5G vs Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G across performance, display, camera, battery, storage, expert reviews and user rating to help determine the better smartphone.
Here is the summary of the results:
Performance: Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G scores higher on the Geekbench Multi-Core test with 1,810, while Moto G37 Power 5G scores 1,349, making Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G the better performer.
Display: Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G offers a screen size of 6.74 inches, while Moto G37 Power 5G offers 6.67 inches, making Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G the larger display of the two. Both Moto G37 Power 5G and Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G feature the same IPS LCD display.
Rear Camera: Both Moto G37 Power 5G and Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G feature a 50 MP primary rear camera.
Front Camera: Both Moto G37 Power 5G and Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G feature a 8 MP primary front camera.
Battery: Moto G37 Power 5G delivers longer battery life with 16h 49m, while Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G delivers 14h 28m, making Moto G37 Power 5G the better pick for all day usage.
Storage: Moto G37 Power 5G offers higher internal storage with 64 GB, while Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G offers 128 GB, making Moto G37 Power 5G the better option for storage.
Expert Review: Moto G37 Power 5G receives a higher expert rating of 8.1 from the editorial team, while Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G is rated 8.
User Rating: Moto G37 Power 5G receives a higher user rating of 4.3, while Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G has a rating of 4.1.
|
Moto G37 Power 5G
₹15,499
@ Flipkart
|
Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
₹16,199
@ Amazon
|
Add to Compare
|
Summary
Spec Score
|
75%
|
76%
|
Release Date
|
16 Jul, 2026
|
04 Sep, 2026
|
Performance
|
|
|
|
MediaTek Dimensity 6400
|
Unisoc T8200
|
|
Octa Core (upto 2.5 GHz)
|
Octa Core (upto 2.3 GHz)
|
|
4 GB RAM
|
6 GB RAM
|
Display
|
|
|
|
6.67 inches (16.94 cm)
|
6.74 inches (17.12 cm)
|
|
IPS LCD
|
IPS LCD
|
|
720x1604 px (HD+)
|
720x1600 px (HD+)
|
|
120 Hz Refresh Rate
|
120 Hz Refresh Rate
|
Rear Camera
|
|
|
|
50 MP
Primary Camera
|
50 MP
Primary Camera
|
Front Camera
|
|
|
|
8 MP
|
8 MP
|
Battery
|
|
|
|
7000 mAh
|
6000 mAh
|
|
30W Turbo Charging
|
18W
|
Storage
|
64 GB
|
128 GB
|
|
UFS 2.2
|
UFS 2.2
|
Expert Review
|
8.1/10
|
8.0/10
|
Pros
|
|
Cons
|
|
User Ratings
|
4.3/5
(33 ratings)
|
4.1/5
(1,121 ratings)
|
Benchmarks (The higher, the better)
|
570,353
AnTuTu Score
|
516,743
AnTuTu Score
|
|
16h 49m
Battery Life (PC Mark)
|
14h 28m
Battery Life (PC Mark)
|
Compare Prices
|
₹15,499
@ Flipkart
|
₹16,199
@ Amazon
|
Video
|
There are no videos available for the device.
|
User Feedback
General
Launch Date
|
May 19, 2026
(Official)
|
Aug 24, 2026
(Official)
|
Operating System
|
Android v16
|
Android v16
|
OS Updates
|
1 Year
|
1 Year
|
Security Updates
|
3 Year
|
2 Year
|
Performance
Performance Rating
|
Good
|
Good
|
Chipset
|
MediaTek Dimensity 6400 MT6835
View Details
|
Unisoc T8200
|
Processor
|
Octa core
2.5 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A76 2 GHz, Hexa Core, Cortex A55 |
Octa core
2.3 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A76 2.1 GHz, Hexa Core, Cortex A55 |
Architecture (The higher, the better)
|
64 bit
|
64 bit
|
Fabrication (The lower, the better)
|
6 nm
|
6 nm
|
Graphics (GPU)
|
Mali-G57 MC2
|
Mali-G57 MP2
|
RAM
|
4 GB / 8 GB
|
6 GB
|
RAM Type
|
LPDDR4X
|
LPDDR4X
|
Performance Test Results
AnTuTu Score (The higher, the better) AnTuTu benchmark measures overall performance of a phone by stress-testing CPU, GPU, RAM, etc.
|
570,353
|
516,743
|
Bootup Time (The lower, the better)
|
26.0 s
|
22.0 s
|
Gaming Test Results
Wild Life Extreme (The higher, the better) Wild Life Extreme is a classic mobile benchmark; it renders in 4K to test the peak performance of a wide range of devices.
|
383
|
321
|
Display
Display Rating
|
Excellent
|
Excellent
|
Display Type
|
IPS LCD
|
IPS LCD
|
Screen Size
|
6.67 inches (16.94 cm)
|
6.74 inches (17.12 cm)
|
Resolution
|
720x1604 px (HD+)
|
720x1600 px (HD+)
|
Peak Brightness
|
1050 nits
|
N/A
|
HBM Brightness
|
N/A
|
550 nits
|
Refresh Rate
|
120 Hz
|
120 Hz
|
Touch Sampling Rate
|
120 Hz
|
N/A
|
Aspect Ratio
|
20:9
|
20:9
|
Pixel Density
|
264 ppi
|
260 ppi
|
Screen to Body Ratio (calculated)
|
84.48 %
|
83.94 %
|
Screen Protection
|
Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
|
N/A
|
Bezel-less Display
|
Yes with punch-hole display
|
Yes with punch-hole display
|
Screen to Body Ratio (claimed by the brand)
|
84.3 %
|
90.40 %
|
Design
Height
|
166.2 mm
|
168.29 mm
|
Width
|
76.50 mm
|
77.64 mm
|
Thickness
|
8.8 mm
|
8.68 mm
|
Weight
|
215 grams
|
207 grams
|
Build Material
|
Back: Vegan Leather
|
N/A
|
Water Resistance
|
Yes Splash proof IP64
|
Yes Splash proof IP64
|
Ruggedness
|
Dust proof
|
Dust proof
|
Rear Camera
Rear Camera Rating
|
Good
|
Good
|
Resolution
|
50 MP
Primary Cameraf/1.80.61µm pixel size |
50 MP
Primary Camera10x Digital Zoomf/1.828 mm focal length |
Autofocus
|
Yes Phase Detection Autofocus
|
Yes
|
Flash
|
Yes Dual LED Flash
|
Yes
|
Image Resolution
|
N/A
|
3072 x 4096 Pixels
|
Shooting Modes
|
High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
|
N/A
|
Camera Features
|
N/A
|
10 x Digital Zoom
|
Video Recording
|
2k @30 fps
|
2k @30 fps
Full HD @30/60 fps HD @30/60 fps |
Front Camera
Front Camera Rating
|
Very Good
|
Very Good
|
Resolution
|
8 MP
f/2.0 Primary Camera1.12µm pixel size |
8 MP
f/2.0 Primary Camera |
Flash
|
Yes Screen flash
|
Yes Screen flash
|
Video Recording
|
2k @30 fps
|
N/A
|
Compare Camera Samples
Battery
Battery Rating
|
Very Good
|
Very Good
|
Capacity
|
7000 mAh
|
6000 mAh
|
TalkTime
|
N/A
|
Up to 40 Hours(2G)
|
Quick Charging
|
Yes 30W Turbo Charging
|
Yes 18W 100% in 160 minutes
|
Reverse Charging
|
Yes 6W Reverse Charging
|
N/A
|
Battery Test Results
Battery Life (PC Mark) (The higher, the better) PCMark Battery benchmark measures battery life of a phone with various activities such as web browsing, photo editing, writing, video editing, etc.
|
16h 49m
|
14h 28m
|
Charging Time (20% to 100%) (The lower, the better)
|
1h 17m
|
2h 25m 48s
|
Storage
Internal Storage
|
64 GB / 128 GB
|
128 GB
|
Storage Type
|
UFS 2.2
|
UFS 2.2
|
Expandable Storage
|
Yes Up to 1 TB
|
Yes Up to 1 TB
|
Network & Connectivity
SIM Slot(s)
|
Dual SIM
|
Dual SIM
|
SIM Type
|
SIM1: Nano SIM2: Nano
|
SIM1: Nano SIM2: Nano (Hybrid)
|
Network Support
|
5G 4G
|
5G 4G
|
VoLTE
|
Yes
|
Yes
|
SIM 1
|
5G Bands: FDD N1 / N3 / N5 / N7 / N8 / N20 / N26 / N28 / N71 / N75
TDD N38 / N40 / N41 / N77 / N78 |
N/A
|
|
4G Bands: TD-LTE 2600(band 38) / 2300(band 40) / 2500(band 41) / 3500(band 42)
FD-LTE 2100(band 1) / 1500(band 32) / 600(band 71) / 1800(band 3) / 2600(band 7) / 900(band 8) / 700(band 28) / 1900(band 2) / 850(band 5) / 800(band 20) / 850(band 26) |
N/A
|
SIM 2
|
5G Bands: FDD N1 / N3 / N5 / N7 / N8 / N20 / N26 / N28 / N71 / N75
TDD N38 / N40 / N41 / N77 / N78 |
N/A
|
|
4G Bands: TD-LTE 2600(band 38) / 2300(band 40) / 2500(band 41) / 3500(band 42)
FD-LTE 2100(band 1) / 1800(band 3) / 2600(band 7) / 900(band 8) / 700(band 28) / 1900(band 2) / 850(band 5) / 1500(band 32) / 800(band 20) / 600(Band 71) / 850(band 26) |
N/A
|
Wi-Fi
|
Yes Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac)
|
Yes Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac)
|
Wi-Fi Features
|
Mobile Hotspot
|
Mobile Hotspot
|
Bluetooth
|
Yes v5.4
|
Yes v5.4
|
GPS
|
Yes with A-GPS Glonass
|
Yes with Glonass
|
Multimedia
Stereo Speakers
|
Yes
|
N/A
|
Audio Jack
|
3.5 mm, USB Type-C
|
3.5 mm, USB Type-C
|
Sensors
Fingerprint Sensor
|
Yes
|
Yes
|
Fingerprint Sensor Position
|
Side
|
Side
|
Fingerprint Sensor Type
|
N/A
|
Capacitive
|
Other Sensors
|
Proximity sensor Accelerometer Compass Gyroscope
|
Light sensor Proximity sensor Accelerometer
|
Compare Prices
|
₹15,499
@ Flipkart
|
₹16,199
@ Amazon
|