The 91mobiles Great Indian Laptop Survey brings together insights from more than 5,000 users across India to understand how people are buying, using and evaluating laptops today. The survey looks at key aspects of the laptop experience, including:
Performance
Battery life
Display quality
AI features
Brand satisfaction
Loyalty and after-sales support
Beyond individual preferences, the findings will also highlight shifting ownership patterns and the factors that matter most when users choose a new laptop. From the user’s perspective, the survey aims to show what Indian consumers expect from their laptops and how major brands are performing against those expectations.
Table of Contents
Trends in laptop ownership
Lenovo and HP are the most commonly owned laptop brands among our respondents, at 21 per cent and 20.6 per cent, respectively. ASUS and Dell follow at 15.4 per cent and 14.8 per cent.
When asked about their next laptop, Lenovo and ASUS lead the list at 19.4 per cent and 19 per cent, followed by HP at 14.7 per cent.
HP’s share falls from 20.6 per cent among current owners to 14.7 per cent among those planning their next purchase. This suggests that while HP has a sizeable base of existing users, some may be considering other brands when it is time to upgrade.
ASUS shows the opposite trend, rising from 15.4 per cent of current ownership to 19 per cent of future purchase intent. This points to growing interest in the brand among potential buyers.
Apple also has a substantial presence in future purchase plans, at 11.9 per cent. Given the large share of younger users in our survey, factors such as brand appeal, design, and the wider Apple ecosystem may be driving this interest.
Overall, the results show that the brands people use today are not always the brands they want to buy next. This gives us a useful look at which brands are retaining their users and which ones are gaining interest among potential buyers.
User satisfaction across different laptop aspects
Display quality
Samsung and Apple lead in display satisfaction, with 90 per cent and 89.5 per cent of users satisfied with their laptop screens.
ASUS follows at 71.9 per cent, while HP and Dell record 68.3 per cent and 63.2 per cent. Lenovo and Acer are lower at 57.8 per cent and 56.3 per cent, while MSI records 47 per cent.
The higher ratings for Samsung and Apple may partly reflect their presence in the premium laptop segment, where better-quality displays are standardised.
Lenovo and Acer, on the other hand, have a much wider presence in the budget and entry-level segments, where laptops often use more basic display panels to save costs. This could help explain the lower satisfaction levels among their users.
Overall, the results show how the price segment a brand competes in can influence the experience users get, particularly for features such as display quality.
Battery life
Apple leads battery satisfaction by a wide margin, with 89.5 per cent of users satisfied with their laptop’s battery. Dell follows at 75 per cent, while satisfaction is below 40 per cent for Lenovo, ASUS and HP.
Acer records 40 per cent satisfaction, while Lenovo, Samsung and MSI stand at 36.3 per cent, 34.3 per cent and 21.1 per cent, respectively.
The lower ratings for Lenovo, ASUS, and MSI may partly be linked to their wide range of gaming-series laptops. These machines often use more powerful processors and dedicated graphics, which can result in shorter battery life.
Apple’s dominant rating can also be explained by its use of ARM-based Apple silicon, which is designed to deliver high performance while using less power. This gives MacBooks an advantage in battery efficiency compared with many traditional Windows laptops.
Overall, the results suggest that battery life remains a major area where laptop experiences differ, with power-efficient hardware and the type of laptop a brand sells playing an important role in user satisfaction.
Gaming performance
MSI and Acer lead in gaming satisfaction, with 73.7 per cent and 73.2 per cent of users satisfied with their gaming experience.
Lenovo and ASUS follow at 57.9 per cent and 57.4 per cent, while HP and Dell stand at 55.3 per cent and 52.1 per cent.
Samsung records 47 per cent satisfaction, while Apple ranks lowest at 32.1 per cent.
The results here should be viewed in the context of each brand’s product mix. A brand with a smaller, more gaming-focused user base may see higher satisfaction than a brand whose users include a much wider mix of everyday, budget and gaming laptops.
Samsung does not have the same dedicated gaming laptop presence as brands such as MSI, Acer, Lenovo and ASUS, which may help explain its lower score.
Apple’s 32.1 per cent score is also unsurprising. Gaming on ARM-based MacBooks is still not mainstream, and only a limited number of major PC games offer official support for macOS and Apple silicon.
After-sales experience
Dell leads in after-sales satisfaction, with 76.3 per cent of users satisfied with the brand’s service experience. Apple follows closely at 75 per cent.
Lenovo and HP are next at 59 per cent and 58.9 per cent, while Acer and Samsung record 53.5 per cent and 52.6 per cent, respectively. MSI and ASUS rank lower, at 46.8 per cent and 41.8 per cent.
Dell’s high score could partly reflect its established service network and focus on direct customer support, which can make it easier for users to get repairs or support when needed.
Apple’s high score is also important, given its more premium positioning. A smaller product range and controlled service ecosystem may help it offer a more consistent support experience.
The lower scores for MSI and ASUS could partly reflect the wider variation in service coverage across locations, especially for users outside major cities. However, the survey does not directly measure service availability by region, so this should be treated as a possible factor.
Overall, the results show that buying a laptop is only part of the experience. How easily a brand handles repairs, support and other issues can have a major impact on user satisfaction.
Brand loyalty/retention
Apple has the most loyal users, with 68.4 per cent saying they are likely to buy their next laptop from the same brand.
Samsung follows at 55 per cent, while ASUS and Lenovo record 44.6 per cent and 42.6 per cent, respectively.
Apple’s strong loyalty could partly reflect its tightly connected hardware and software ecosystem, which can make it easier for existing users to continue with the brand when upgrading.
Samsung’s impressive showing is understandable given its premium positioning and wider ecosystem of connected devices, which can encourage existing users to stay with the brand.
ASUS and Lenovo also have a strong presence among gaming users, with popular ranges such as TUF and LOQ helping build familiarity and loyalty among this audience.
MSI stands at 31.6 per cent, followed by HP at 25.8 per cent, Acer at 22.5 per cent and Dell at 20.9 per cent.
User buying preferences
How much do people spend on laptops
The Rs 75,000–Rs 1 lakh segment is the most popular, accounting for 21.6 per cent of respondents. The Rs 50,000–Rs 75,000 segment is close behind at 21.3 per cent.
Another 19 per cent paid between Rs 30,000 and Rs 50,000, while 16.4 per cent spent Rs 1 lakh–Rs 1.5 lakh.
At the higher end, 5.6 per cent paid Rs 1.5 lakh–Rs 2 lakh and 6.2 per cent spent more than Rs 2 lakh. Only 9.8 per cent paid less than Rs 30,000.
Overall, 50 per cent of respondents paid Rs 75,000 or more for their current laptop, suggesting that the survey audience has a relatively strong representation in the mid-range and premium segments.
This also helps put the earlier findings into context. With many users spending Rs 75,000 or more, factors such as display quality, battery life, performance and after-sales service can have a bigger role in the purchase decision, rather than price alone.
When people plan to buy their next laptop
48.5 per cent of respondents are not planning to buy a laptop anytime soon, making this the largest group in the survey.
Among those planning a purchase, 21.5 per cent are looking at the pre-Diwali festive sales, including Amazon Great Indian Festival and Flipkart Big Billion Days.
Another 15.7 per cent plan to buy within three to six months, while 14.4 per cent plan to buy after six months.
Strong interest in the pre-Diwali period shows festive sales remain an important buying window for laptops, with discounts and bank offers likely to encourage users already planning an upgrade.
At the same time, the large share of users with no immediate plans suggests that laptop purchases are still relatively infrequent and need-based.
Another possible factor is the recent rise in laptop prices due to the ongoing RAM and storage shortage, which could be prompting some users to delay their purchase until prices stabilise.
Where people prefer to buy
Offline stores remain the preferred option when online and offline prices are the same, with 52 per cent choosing offline stores compared with 24.9 per cent preferring online. Another 23.1 per cent were unsure.
When the online price is Rs 5,000 cheaper, preference shifts sharply: 48.5 per cent choose online, while 32.2 per cent still prefer offline stores.
However, when the offline price is Rs 5,000 cheaper, 63.7 per cent prefer buying offline, while only 13.9 per cent choose online.
This suggests price strongly influences where people buy laptops. While many users may prefer the reassurance of an offline purchase when prices are similar, a meaningful online discount can push them towards e-commerce.
The greater preference for offline purchases when stores are Rs 5,000 cheaper also shows that buyers are willing to choose physical stores when they offer a clear price advantage, rather than seeing online shopping as the default.
Here’s a summary report for your reference:
This summarises our findings. For the full report, including year-on-year trends for major laptop brands, write to us at survey@91mobiles.com.