|
81%
POCO M7 Pro
₹14,999
@Flipkart
|
77%
Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
₹15,999
(Upcoming)
|
Add to Compare
|
Copy link to bookmark or share with others
POCO M7 Pro vs Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
Comparing the POCO M7 Pro vs Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G across performance, display, camera, battery and storage to help determine the better smartphone.
Here is the summary of the results:
Performance: POCO M7 Pro runs at a higher processing speed of 2.5 GHz, while Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G runs at 2.3 GHz, making POCO M7 Pro the better performer.
Display: Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G offers a screen size of 6.74 inches, while POCO M7 Pro offers 6.67 inches, making Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G the larger display of the two. POCO M7 Pro features a AMOLED display compared to Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G's IPS LCD, making POCO M7 Pro the better display of the two.
Rear Camera: Both POCO M7 Pro and Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G feature a 50 MP primary rear camera.
Front Camera: POCO M7 Pro offers a higher front camera resolution with 20 MP, while Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G offers 8 MP, making POCO M7 Pro better for front camera photography.
Battery: Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G offers a higher battery capacity with 6000 mAh, while POCO M7 Pro offers 5110 mAh, making Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G better for longer battery life.
Storage: Both POCO M7 Pro and Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G offer the same internal storage of 128 GB.
|
POCO M7 Pro
₹14,999
@ Flipkart
|
Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
₹15,999
(Upcoming)
|
Add to Compare
|
Summary
Spec Score
|
81%
|
77%
|
Release Date
|
20 Dec, 2024
|
04 Sep, 2026
|
Performance
|
|
|
|
MediaTek Dimensity 7025 Ultra
|
Unisoc T8200
|
|
Octa Core (upto 2.5 GHz)
|
Octa Core (upto 2.3 GHz)
|
|
6 GB RAM
|
6 GB RAM
|
Display
|
|
|
|
6.67 inches (16.94 cm)
|
6.74 inches (17.12 cm)
|
|
AMOLED
|
IPS LCD
|
|
1080x2400 px (FHD+)
|
720x1600 px (HD+)
|
|
120 Hz Refresh Rate
|
120 Hz Refresh Rate
|
Rear Camera
|
|
|
|
50 MP
Wide Angle Primary Camera
|
50 MP
Primary Camera
|
|
2 MP
Macro Camera
|
N/A
|
Front Camera
|
|
|
|
20 MP
Wide Angle Lens
|
8 MP
|
Battery
|
|
|
|
5110 mAh
|
6000 mAh
|
|
45W Fast Charging
|
18W
|
|
No Wireless Charging
|
N/A
|
Storage
|
128 GB
|
128 GB
|
|
UFS 2.2
|
UFS 2.2
|
Expert Review
|
8.0/10
|
N/A
|
Pros
|
|
Cons
|
|
User Ratings
|
4.3/5
(39,072 ratings)
|
N/A
|
Benchmarks (The higher, the better)
|
486,435
AnTuTu Score
|
N/A
|
|
17h 46m
Battery Life (PC Mark)
|
N/A
|
Compare Prices
|
₹14,999
@ Flipkart
|
Not Available in any store
|
Video
|
There are no videos available for the device.
|
User Feedback
General
Launch Date
|
Dec 20, 2024
(Official)
|
Aug 24, 2026
(Official)
|
Operating System
|
Android v14
|
Android v16
|
OS Updates
|
2 Years
|
1 Year
|
Security Updates
|
4 Years
|
2 Year
|
Custom UI
|
HyperOS
|
N/A
|
Performance
Performance Rating
|
Very Good
|
Good
|
Chipset
|
MediaTek Dimensity 7025 Ultra
View Details
|
Unisoc T8200
|
Processor
|
Octa core
2.5 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A78 2 GHz, Hexa Core, Cortex A53 |
Octa core
2.3 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A76 2.1 GHz, Hexa Core, Cortex A55 |
Architecture (The higher, the better)
|
64 bit
|
64 bit
|
Fabrication (The lower, the better)
|
6 nm
|
6 nm
|
Graphics (GPU)
|
IMG BXM-8-256
|
Mali-G57 MP2
|
RAM
|
6 GB / 8 GB
|
6 GB
|
RAM Type
|
LPDDR4X
|
LPDDR4X
|
Performance Test Results
AnTuTu Score (The higher, the better) AnTuTu benchmark measures overall performance of a phone by stress-testing CPU, GPU, RAM, etc.
|
486,435
|
N/A
|
Bootup Time (The lower, the better)
|
23.0 s
|
N/A
|
Gaming Test Results
Battery Drain* (The lower, the better)
|
6.0 %
|
N/A
|
Heating* (The lower, the better)
|
22.7 %
|
N/A
|
Display
Display Rating
|
Excellent
|
Excellent
|
Display Type
|
AMOLED
|
IPS LCD
|
Screen Size
|
6.67 inches (16.94 cm)
|
6.74 inches (17.12 cm)
|
Resolution
|
1080x2400 px (FHD+)
|
720x1600 px (HD+)
|
Peak Brightness
|
2100 nits
|
N/A
|
HBM Brightness
|
N/A
|
550 nits
|
Refresh Rate
|
120 Hz
|
120 Hz
|
Touch Sampling Rate
|
240 Hz
|
N/A
|
Aspect Ratio
|
20:9
|
20:9
|
Pixel Density
|
395 ppi
|
260 ppi
|
Screen to Body Ratio (calculated)
|
87.37 %
|
83.94 %
|
Screen Protection
|
Corning Gorilla
|
N/A
|
Bezel-less Display
|
Yes with punch-hole display
|
Yes with punch-hole display
|
HDR 10 / HDR+ Support
|
Yes HDR 10+
|
N/A
|
Screen to Body Ratio (claimed by the brand)
|
92.2 %
|
90.40 %
|
Design
Height
|
162.4 mm
|
168.29 mm
|
Width
|
75.7 mm
|
77.64 mm
|
Thickness
|
7.99 mm
|
8.68 mm
|
Weight
|
190 grams
|
207 grams
|
Water Resistance
|
Yes Splash proof IP64
|
Yes Splash proof IP64
|
Ruggedness
|
Dust proof
|
Dust proof
|
Rear Camera
Rear Camera Rating
|
Very Good
|
Good
|
Resolution
|
50 MP
Primary Camera20x Digital Zoomf/1.5 Wide Angle26 mm focal length 1/1.95" sensor size LYT 600 0.8µm pixel size |
50 MP
Primary Camera10x Digital Zoomf/1.828 mm focal length |
|
2 MP
f/2.4 Macro Camera |
N/A
|
Autofocus
|
Yes
|
Yes
|
OIS
|
Yes
|
N/A
|
Flash
|
Yes LED Flash
|
Yes
|
Image Resolution
|
8150 x 6150 Pixels
|
3072 x 4096 Pixels
|
Settings
|
Exposure compensation ISO control
|
N/A
|
Shooting Modes
|
Continuous Shooting
High Dynamic Range mode (HDR) |
N/A
|
Camera Features
|
20 x Digital Zoom
Auto Flash Face detection Touch to focus |
10 x Digital Zoom
|
Video Recording
|
Full HD @30 fps
HD @30 fps |
2k @30 fps
Full HD @30/60 fps HD @30/60 fps |
Video Recording Features
|
Dual Video Recording
|
N/A
|
Front Camera
Front Camera Rating
|
Very Good
|
Very Good
|
Resolution
|
20 MP
f/2.45 Wide Angle Primary Camera1/4.0" sensor size 0.7µm pixel size |
8 MP
f/2.0 Primary Camera |
Flash
|
N/A
|
Yes Screen flash
|
Video Recording
|
Full HD @30 fps
HD @30 fps |
N/A
|
Battery
Battery Rating
|
Very Good
|
Very Good
|
Capacity
|
5110 mAh
|
6000 mAh
|
Battery Type
|
Li-Polymer
|
N/A
|
TalkTime
|
N/A
|
Up to 40 Hours(2G)
|
Quick Charging
|
Yes 45W Fast Charging
|
Yes 18W 100% in 160 minutes
|
Reverse Charging
|
Yes
|
N/A
|
Battery Test Results
Battery Life (PC Mark) (The higher, the better) PCMark Battery benchmark measures battery life of a phone with various activities such as web browsing, photo editing, writing, video editing, etc.
|
17h 46m
|
N/A
|
Charging Time (20% to 100%) (The lower, the better)
|
53m
|
N/A
|
Storage
Internal Storage
|
128 GB / 256 GB
|
128 GB
|
Storage Type
|
UFS 2.2
|
UFS 2.2
|
Expandable Storage
|
Yes Up to 1 TB
|
Yes Up to 1 TB
|
Network & Connectivity
SIM Slot(s)
|
Dual SIM
|
Dual SIM
|
SIM Type
|
SIM1: Nano SIM2: Nano (Hybrid)
|
SIM1: Nano SIM2: Nano (Hybrid)
|
Network Support
|
5G 4G
|
5G 4G
|
VoLTE
|
Yes
|
Yes
|
SIM 1
|
5G Bands: FDD N1 / N3 / N5 / N8 / N28
TDD N40 / N78 |
N/A
|
|
4G Bands: TD-LTE 2300(band 40) / 2500(band 41)
FD-LTE 2100(band 1) / 1800(band 3) / 900(band 8) / 700(band 28) / 850(band 5) |
N/A
|
SIM 2
|
5G Bands: FDD N1 / N3 / N5 / N8 / N28
TDD N40 / N78 |
N/A
|
|
4G Bands: TD-LTE 2300(band 40) / 2500(band 41)
FD-LTE 2100(band 1) / 1800(band 3) / 900(band 8) / 700(band 28) / 850(band 5) |
N/A
|
SAR Value
|
Head: 0.858 W/kg Body: 0.792 W/kg
|
N/A
|
Wi-Fi
|
Yes Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac) 5GHz
|
Yes Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac)
|
Wi-Fi Features
|
Mobile Hotspot
|
Mobile Hotspot
|
Bluetooth
|
Yes v5.3
|
Yes v5.4
|
GPS
|
Yes with A-GPS Glonass
|
Yes with Glonass
|
IR Blaster
|
Yes
|
N/A
|
Multimedia
Stereo Speakers
|
Yes
|
N/A
|
Audio Jack
|
3.5 mm
|
3.5 mm, USB Type-C
|
Audio Features
|
Dolby Atmos
|
N/A
|
Sensors
Fingerprint Sensor
|
Yes
|
Yes
|
Fingerprint Sensor Position
|
On-screen
|
Side
|
Fingerprint Sensor Type
|
Optical
|
Capacitive
|
Other Sensors
|
Light sensor Proximity sensor Accelerometer Compass Gyroscope
|
Light sensor Proximity sensor Accelerometer
|
Compare Prices
|
₹14,999
@ Flipkart
|
Not Available in any store
|
Related Comparisons
POCO M7 Pro
POCO M7 Plus
POCO M7 Pro
realme P3
POCO M7 Pro
vivo T4X
POCO M7 Pro
POCO M7
POCO M7 Pro
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 5G
POCO M7 Pro
Infinix Note 50X
POCO M7 Pro
Samsung Galaxy M17 5G
POCO M7 Pro
POCO X7
POCO M7 Pro
POCO X7 Pro
POCO M7 Pro
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 SE
POCO M7 Pro
realme P3x
POCO M7 Pro
POCO C85 5G
POCO M7 Pro
POCO C85x
POCO M7 Pro
Moto G37 Power 5G
POCO M7 Pro
POCO M8
Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
Lava Virat V1 5G
Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G
Lava Virat V1 Pro 5G
Moto G37 Power 5G