|
67%
Panasonic Eluga Ray 500
₹11,990
(Out of Stock)
|
72%
vivo Y19e
₹9,999
@Croma
|
Add to Compare
|
Copy link to bookmark or share with others
Panasonic Eluga Ray 500 vs vivo Y19e
Comparing the Panasonic Eluga Ray 500 vs vivo Y19e across performance, display, camera, battery, storage and user rating to help determine the better smartphone.
Here is the summary of the results:
Performance: vivo Y19e runs at a higher processing speed of 1.8 GHz, while Panasonic Eluga Ray 500 runs at 1.25 GHz, making vivo Y19e the better performer.
Display: vivo Y19e offers a screen size of 6.74 inches, while Panasonic Eluga Ray 500 offers 5 inches, making vivo Y19e the larger display of the two. Panasonic Eluga Ray 500 features a IPS LCD display compared to vivo Y19e's LCD, making Panasonic Eluga Ray 500 the better display of the two.
Rear Camera: Both Panasonic Eluga Ray 500 and vivo Y19e feature a 13 MP primary rear camera.
Front Camera: Both Panasonic Eluga Ray 500 and vivo Y19e feature a 5 MP primary front camera.
Battery: vivo Y19e offers a higher battery capacity with 5500 mAh, while Panasonic Eluga Ray 500 offers 4000 mAh, making vivo Y19e better for longer battery life.
Storage: vivo Y19e offers higher internal storage with 64 GB, while Panasonic Eluga Ray 500 offers 32 GB, making vivo Y19e the better option for storage.
User Rating: vivo Y19e receives a higher user rating of 4.3, while Panasonic Eluga Ray 500 has a rating of 3.5.
|
Panasonic Eluga Ray 500
₹11,990
(Out of Stock)
|
vivo Y19e
₹9,999
@ Croma
|
Add to Compare
|
Summary
Spec Score
|
67%
|
72%
|
Release Date
|
21 Sep, 2017
|
20 Mar, 2025
|
Performance
|
|
|
|
MediaTek MT6737
|
Unisoc T7225
|
|
Quad Core (upto 1.25 GHz)
|
Octa Core (upto 1.8 GHz)
|
|
3 GB RAM
|
4 GB RAM
|
Display
|
|
|
|
5.0 inches (12.7 cm)
|
6.74 inches (17.12 cm)
|
|
IPS LCD
|
LCD
|
|
720x1280 px (HD)
|
720x1600 px (HD+)
|
|
N/A
|
90 Hz Refresh Rate
|
Rear Camera
|
|
|
|
13 MP
Primary Camera
|
13 MP
Wide Angle Primary Camera
|
|
8 MP
Camera
|
0.08 MP
Camera
|
Front Camera
|
|
|
|
5 MP
|
5 MP
|
Battery
|
|
|
|
4000 mAh
|
5500 mAh
|
|
N/A
|
15W Fast Charging
|
|
No Wireless Charging
|
No Wireless Charging
|
Storage
|
32 GB
|
64 GB
|
|
N/A
|
eMMC 5.1
|
User Ratings
|
3.5/5
(4,559 ratings)
|
4.3/5
(4,669 ratings)
|
Compare Prices
|
Not Available in any store
|
₹9,999
@ Croma
|
Video
|
There are no videos available for the device.
|
User Feedback
General
Launch Date
|
Sep 21, 2017
(Official)
|
Mar 20, 2025
(Official)
|
Operating System
|
Android v7.0 (Nougat)
|
Android v14
|
Custom UI
|
N/A
|
Funtouch OS
|
Performance
Performance Rating
|
Avg
|
Good
|
Chipset
|
MediaTek MT6737
|
Unisoc T7225
|
Processor
|
Quad core, 1.25 GHz, Cortex A53
|
Octa core
1.8 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A75 1.8 GHz, Hexa Core, Cortex A55 |
Architecture (The higher, the better)
|
64 bit
|
64 bit
|
Fabrication (The lower, the better)
|
N/A
|
12 nm
|
Graphics (GPU)
|
Mali-T720 MP2
|
Mali-G52 MP1
|
RAM
|
3 GB
|
4 GB
|
RAM Type
|
N/A
|
LPDDR4X
|
Display
Display Rating
|
Excellent
|
Very Good
|
Display Type
|
IPS LCD
|
LCD
|
Screen Size
|
5.0 inches (12.7 cm)
|
6.74 inches (17.12 cm)
|
Resolution
|
720x1280 px (HD)
|
720x1600 px (HD+)
|
Peak Brightness
|
N/A
|
570 nits
|
HBM Brightness
|
N/A
|
570 nits
|
Refresh Rate
|
N/A
|
90 Hz
|
Aspect Ratio
|
N/A
|
20:9
|
Pixel Density
|
294 ppi
|
260 ppi
|
Screen to Body Ratio (calculated)
|
66.97 %
|
85.19 %
|
Bezel-less Display
|
N/A
|
Yes with punch-hole display
|
Design
Height
|
144.2 mm
|
167.30 mm
|
Width
|
71.2 mm
|
76.95 mm
|
Thickness
|
9.2 mm
|
8.19 mm
|
Weight
|
163 grams
|
199 grams
|
Build Material
|
N/A
|
Back: Plastic
|
Water Resistance
|
N/A
|
Yes Splash proof IP64
|
Ruggedness
|
N/A
|
Dust proof
|
Rear Camera
Rear Camera Rating
|
Good
|
Good
|
Resolution
|
13 MP
Primary Cameraf/2.0 |
13 MP
Primary Cameraf/2.2 Wide Angle |
|
8 MP
f/2.4 |
0.08 MP
f/3.0 |
Autofocus
|
Yes
|
Yes
|
OIS
|
No
|
N/A
|
Flash
|
Yes LED Flash
|
Yes LED Flash
|
Image Resolution
|
4128 x 3096 Pixels
|
4128 x 3096 Pixels
|
Settings
|
Exposure compensation ISO control
|
Exposure compensation ISO control
|
Shooting Modes
|
Continuous Shooting
High Dynamic Range mode (HDR) |
Continuous Shooting
High Dynamic Range mode (HDR) |
Camera Features
|
Digital Zoom
Auto Flash Face detection Touch to focus |
Digital Zoom
Auto Flash Face detection Touch to focus |
Video Recording
|
N/A
|
Full HD @30 fps
|
Front Camera
Front Camera Rating
|
Good
|
Very Good
|
Resolution
|
5 MP
f/2.4 Primary Camera |
5 MP
f/2.2 Primary Camera |
Battery
Battery Rating
|
Excellent
|
Very Good
|
Capacity
|
4000 mAh
|
5500 mAh
|
Battery Type
|
Li-ion
|
Li-ion
|
Quick Charging
|
N/A
|
Yes 15W Fast Charging
|
Storage
Internal Storage
|
32 GB
|
64 GB
|
Storage Type
|
N/A
|
eMMC 5.1
|
Expandable Storage
|
Yes Up to 128 GB
|
Yes Up to 2 TB
|
Network & Connectivity
SIM Slot(s)
|
Dual SIM
|
Dual SIM
|
SIM Type
|
SIM1: Nano SIM2: Nano (Hybrid)
|
SIM1: Nano SIM2: Nano
|
Network Support
|
5G Not Supported 4G
|
5G Not Supported 4G
|
VoLTE
|
Yes
|
Yes
|
SIM 1
|
4G Bands: TD-LTE 2300(band 40)
FD-LTE 1800(band 3) / 850(band 5) |
4G Bands: TD-LTE 2600(band 38) / 2300(band 40) / 2500(band 41)
FD-LTE 2100(band 1) / 1800(band 3) / 900(band 8) / 850(band 5) |
SIM 2
|
N/A
|
4G Bands: TD-LTE 2600(band 38) / 2300(band 40) / 2500(band 41)
FD-LTE 2100(band 1) / 1800(band 3) / 900(band 8) / 850(band 5) |
SAR Value
|
N/A
|
Head: 0.97 W/kg Body: 0.93 W/kg
|
Wi-Fi
|
Yes Wi-Fi 4 (802.11 b/g/n)
|
Yes Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac) 5GHz
|
Wi-Fi Features
|
Mobile Hotspot
|
Mobile Hotspot
|
Bluetooth
|
Yes v4.0
|
Yes v5.2
|
GPS
|
Yes with A-GPS
|
Yes with A-GPS Glonass
|
NFC
|
No
|
No
|
Multimedia
Audio Jack
|
3.5 mm
|
3.5 mm
|
Sensors
Fingerprint Sensor
|
Yes
|
Yes
|
Fingerprint Sensor Position
|
Front
|
Side
|
Other Sensors
|
Light sensor Proximity sensor Accelerometer
|
Light sensor Proximity sensor Accelerometer
|
Compare Prices
|
Not Available in any store
|
₹9,999
@ Croma
|