Lava Blaze Amoled 2
+ Compare-
Design12
-
Rear Camera12
-
Front Camera4
-
360° View
-
UI Screenshot17
-
Benchmarks3
Key Specs
Performance
-
MediaTek Dimensity 7060 -
Octa core (2.6 GHz, Dual Core + 2 GHz, Hexa Core) -
6 GB RAM, LPDDR5
Display
-
6.67 inches (16.94 cm); AMOLED -
1080x2400 px (FHD+) -
120 Hz Refresh Rate -
Bezel-less with punch-hole display
Rear Camera
-
Dual Camera Setup - 50 MP Wide Angle Primary Camera
-
LED Flash -
2k @30 fps Video Recording
Front Camera
-
8 MP -
Screen flash -
Full HD @30 fps Video Recording
Battery
-
5000 mAh, Li-Polymer -
33W Fast Charging; USB Type-C port
General
-
SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano (Hybrid) -
5G Supported -
128 GB Storage, Expandable upto 1 TB -
Dust Resistant, Water Resistant
Lava Blaze Amoled 2 Prices in India
Lava Blaze Amoled 2 Compare Camera Samples
Lava Blaze Amoled 2 Expert Review Summary
Expert Rating:
7.7/10
Verdict
The Lava Blaze AMOLED 2 features a colourful AMOLED display, one of the segment's sleekest designs with an IP64 rating, snappy performance, and clean, bloatware-free software, making it a compelling choice in the budget segment. However, its slow charging speeds and occasional display refresh rate drops to 60Hz from 120Hz may hamper the user experience.
Pros
- Vibrant AMOLED display
- Lightweight & sleek design
- Snappy performance
- Clean, bloatware-free software
Cons
- Slow charging speeds
- Display randomly drops to 60Hz
Vibrant display that punches above its weight
+
It's only fair to begin the review for the hero feature - its large 6.67-inch full HD+ AMOLED display. This is a 10-bit panel capable of producing 1.07 billion colours depending on the content. Thanks to its 120Hz refresh rate, scrolling through the software and apps feels smooth as long as it doesn't plummet to 60Hz (more on this below). If you've got Amazon Prime or Netflix subscriptions, the Blaze Amoled 2 has got you sorted with 1080p content through Widevine L1 support.
Read More
Agility, portability and durability at its best
+
Upon picking up the Lava Blaze Amoled 2 for the first time, it was immediately clear that Lava has worked to keep the weight of the smartphone low. The handset tips the scale at 174 grams, making the Blaze Amoled 2 among the lightest phones launched this year under Rs 15,000. For comparison, the Tecno Pova 7 is significantly heavier at 207g, while the OPPO K13x and iQOO Z10x weigh 194g and 204g, respectively. Though it's worth noting that all these smartphones feature a bigger battery than the Lava Blaze Amoled 2.
Read More
Performance that you can mostly rely on
+
Running under the hood of the Lava Blaze Amoled 2 is the MediaTek Dimensity 7060 SoC. It is the same chipset which also powers the Lava Storm Play. This octa-core chipset with a 2.6GHz maximum clock speed is based on a 6nm process paired with the IMG BXM-8-256 GPU. Lava has also gone ahead and packed UFS 3.1 storage speeds, which not only puts it ahead of many competitors but also brings overall improvements.
Read More
Cameras that produce cool tones
+
Coming to the cameras, Lava has equipped the Blaze 2 Amoled with the standard camera setup commonly found under Rs 15,000. The handset features a 50MP primary camera on the rear, which is a Sony IMX752 lens that has a sensor size of 1/2.8 inches, alongside an auxiliary lens. The camera doesn't carry OIS support, so you'd have to be keep your hands steady to capture blur-free shots. Sitting within the punch-hole of the display is an 8MP selfie shooter.
Read More
Clean & bloatware-free software
+
The Lava Blaze Amoled 2 carries an identical software to the recent launches by the company under the Rs 15,000 segment, such as the Lava Storm Play and Lava Play Ultra. Meaning, users get a clean and bloatware-free experience right out of the box based on Android 15. The phone will receive one OS upgrade, i.e. Android 16 and two years of security updates.
Read More
A day's worth of battery life
+
Powering up the Lava Blaze Amoled 2 is a 5,000mAh battery. The battery capacity is lower than its rivals like the Tecno Pova 7 and iQOO Z10x, which feature 6,000mAh and 6,500mAh batteries, respectively. However, it can keep up with others and should provide a day's worth of endurance on a single charge. In the PCMark battery test, the Blaze Amoled 2 lasted 10 hours and 13 minutes from 100 percent to 20 percent, which is almost 1 hour and 25 minutes behind the Tecno Pova 7.
Read More
Read full Review
7.7/10
Verdict
The Lava Blaze AMOLED 2 features a colourful AMOLED display, one of the segment's sleekest designs with an IP64 rating, snappy performance, and clean, bloatware-free software, making it a compelling choice in the budget segment. However, its slow charging speeds and occasional display refresh rate drops to 60Hz from 120Hz may hamper the user experience.
- Vibrant AMOLED display
- Lightweight & sleek design
- Snappy performance
- Clean, bloatware-free software
Pros
- Slow charging speeds
- Display randomly drops to 60Hz
Cons
Vibrant display that punches above its weight
+It's only fair to begin the review for the hero feature - its large 6.67-inch full HD+ AMOLED display. This is a 10-bit panel capable of producing 1.07 billion colours depending on the content. Thanks to its 120Hz refresh rate, scrolling through the software and apps feels smooth as long as it doesn't plummet to 60Hz (more on this below). If you've got Amazon Prime or Netflix subscriptions, the Blaze Amoled 2 has got you sorted with 1080p content through Widevine L1 support.
Read MoreAgility, portability and durability at its best
+Upon picking up the Lava Blaze Amoled 2 for the first time, it was immediately clear that Lava has worked to keep the weight of the smartphone low. The handset tips the scale at 174 grams, making the Blaze Amoled 2 among the lightest phones launched this year under Rs 15,000. For comparison, the Tecno Pova 7 is significantly heavier at 207g, while the OPPO K13x and iQOO Z10x weigh 194g and 204g, respectively. Though it's worth noting that all these smartphones feature a bigger battery than the Lava Blaze Amoled 2.
Read MorePerformance that you can mostly rely on
+Running under the hood of the Lava Blaze Amoled 2 is the MediaTek Dimensity 7060 SoC. It is the same chipset which also powers the Lava Storm Play. This octa-core chipset with a 2.6GHz maximum clock speed is based on a 6nm process paired with the IMG BXM-8-256 GPU. Lava has also gone ahead and packed UFS 3.1 storage speeds, which not only puts it ahead of many competitors but also brings overall improvements.
Read MoreCameras that produce cool tones
+Coming to the cameras, Lava has equipped the Blaze 2 Amoled with the standard camera setup commonly found under Rs 15,000. The handset features a 50MP primary camera on the rear, which is a Sony IMX752 lens that has a sensor size of 1/2.8 inches, alongside an auxiliary lens. The camera doesn't carry OIS support, so you'd have to be keep your hands steady to capture blur-free shots. Sitting within the punch-hole of the display is an 8MP selfie shooter.
Read MoreClean & bloatware-free software
+The Lava Blaze Amoled 2 carries an identical software to the recent launches by the company under the Rs 15,000 segment, such as the Lava Storm Play and Lava Play Ultra. Meaning, users get a clean and bloatware-free experience right out of the box based on Android 15. The phone will receive one OS upgrade, i.e. Android 16 and two years of security updates.
Read MoreA day's worth of battery life
+Powering up the Lava Blaze Amoled 2 is a 5,000mAh battery. The battery capacity is lower than its rivals like the Tecno Pova 7 and iQOO Z10x, which feature 6,000mAh and 6,500mAh batteries, respectively. However, it can keep up with others and should provide a day's worth of endurance on a single charge. In the PCMark battery test, the Blaze Amoled 2 lasted 10 hours and 13 minutes from 100 percent to 20 percent, which is almost 1 hour and 25 minutes behind the Tecno Pova 7.
Read MoreCompetitors For Lava Blaze Amoled 2
View Alternatives
Popular Comparisons
Lava Blaze Amoled 2 Specifications
General |
|
|---|---|
| Launch Date | August 11, 2025 (Official) |
| Operating System | Android v15 |
| OS Updates | 1 Year |
| Security Updates | 2 Year |
Performance
(Very Good)
|
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7060 View Details | |||||||
| Processor | Octa core (2.6 GHz, Dual core, Cortex A78 + 2 GHz, Hexa Core, Cortex A55) | |||||||
| Architecture | 64 bit | |||||||
| Fabrication | 6 nm | |||||||
| Graphics (GPU) | IMG BXM-8-256 | |||||||
| RAM | 6 GB | |||||||
| RAM Type | LPDDR5 | |||||||
Speed Test (Antutu Score)
The higher, the better
OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G
1,402,278
Moto G57 Power
817,331
Moto G86 Power
677,110
Samsung Galaxy M17 5G
608,564
Lava Blaze Amoled 2
504,235
POCO M7 Plus
456,138
Alcatel V3 Ultra
376,729
*Group: 17-25k Phones
See comparison with other phones
Bootup Time
The lower, the better
Lava Blaze Amoled 2
16 s
Motorola Edge 60 Stylus
19 s
Lava Blaze Duo 3
22 s
Moto G86 Power
23 s
Samsung Galaxy M17 5G
30 s
POCO M7 Plus
31 s
realme C100X
78 s
*Group: 17-25k Phones
See comparison with other phones
Gaming Test Results
* after 30 mins of gaming
Battery Drain*
The lower, the better
iQOO Z10
3 %
Moto G86 Power
5 %
POCO M7 Plus
5 %
Lava Blaze Amoled 2
7 %
Lava Blaze Duo 3
8 %
Samsung Galaxy M17 5G
8 %
Alcatel V3 Ultra
10 %
*Group: 17-25k Phones
See comparison with other phones
Heating*
The lower, the better
Moto G86 Power
7.3 %
POCO M7 Plus
14.3 %
Lava Blaze Amoled 2
14.8 %
Moto G57 Power
21.5 %
Lava Blaze Duo 3
30.9 %
Samsung Galaxy M17 5G
34.2 %
vivo T4
41.2 %
*Group: 17-25k Phones
See comparison with other phones
|
||||||||
Benchmark Screenshots
AnTuTu Benchmark
Graphics Benchmark
Geekbench6 Benchmark
|
Display
(Excellent)
|
|
|---|---|
| Display Type | AMOLED |
| Screen Size | 6.67 inches (16.94 cm) |
| Resolution | 1080x2400 px (FHD+) |
| Peak Brightness | 1000 nits |
| HBM Brightness | 800 nits |
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz |
| Pixel Density | 395 ppi |
| Screen to Body Ratio (calculated) | 86.54 % |
| Bezel-less Display | Yes with punch-hole display |
| Screen to Body Ratio (claimed by the brand) | 93.28 % |
UI Screenshots
Lock Screen
Home Screen
Screen With Widgets
Dialer Screen
App Drawer
Notification Panel
Quick Settings Panel
Settings Screen
OS Version
Storage
Battery
Camera On
Camera Options
Camera Modes
Camera Settings
Picture Size Options
Video Size Options
|
Design |
|
|---|---|
| Height | 163.2 mm |
| Width | 76.05 mm |
| Thickness | 7.55 mm |
| Weight | 174 grams |
| Water Resistance | Yes, Splash proof, IP64 |
| Ruggedness | Dust proof |
|
Click to View
|
Rear Camera
(Good)
|
||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resolution | ||||||||
|
||||||||
| Autofocus | Yes | |||||||
| Flash | Yes, LED Flash | |||||||
| Image Resolution | 8150 x 6150 Pixels | |||||||
| Settings | Exposure compensation, ISO control | |||||||
| Shooting Modes |
Continuous Shooting High Dynamic Range mode (HDR) |
|||||||
| Camera Features |
Digital Zoom Auto Flash Face detection Filters Touch to focus |
|||||||
| Video Recording | 2k @30 fps | |||||||
| Video Recording Features |
Dual Video Recording Video Pro Mode |
|||||||
Rear Camera Samples
Daylight / HDR Auto
Max Zoom Supported
Long Shot 3X
Long Shot 1X
High Res
Portrait Shot
Night Mode OFF
Night Mode ON
Close Up
Low Light
Low Light With Flash
Colour Variance
|
Front Camera
(Very Good)
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resolution | ||||
|
||||
| Autofocus | No | |||
| Flash | Yes, Screen flash | |||
| Video Recording | Full HD @30 fps | |||
Front Camera Samples
Selfie
Selfie Portrait
Selfie Low Light
Selfie Low Light With Flash
|
Battery
(Very Good)
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 5000 mAh | |||
| Battery Type | Li-Polymer | |||
| Quick Charging | Yes, 33W Fast Charging, 50% in 35 minutes | |||
|
Battery Test Results
Battery Life (PC Mark)
The higher, the better
POCO M8x 5G
22.3 hrs
POCO M7 Plus
14.0 hrs
Lava Blaze Duo 3
11.5 hrs
Moto G86 Power
11.1 hrs
Samsung Galaxy M17 5G
10.6 hrs
Lava Blaze Amoled 2
10.2 hrs
Samsung Galaxy M36
8.7 hrs
*Group: 17-25k Phones
See comparison with other phones
Charging Time (20% to 100%)
The lower, the better
Motorola Edge 60 Stylus
0.6 hrs
POCO M7 Plus
1.1 hrs
Samsung Galaxy M17 5G
1.2 hrs
Moto G86 Power
1.2 hrs
Lava Blaze Duo 3
1.3 hrs
Lava Blaze Amoled 2
1.4 hrs
realme C83 5G
2.5 hrs
*Group: 17-25k Phones
See comparison with other phones
|
Storage |
|
|---|---|
| Internal Storage | 128 GB |
| Storage Type | UFS 3.1 |
| Expandable Storage | Yes, Up to 1 TB |
Network & Connectivity |
||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIM Slot(s) | Dual SIM | |||||||||
| SIM Type | SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano (Hybrid) | |||||||||
| Network Support | 5G, 4G | |||||||||
| VoLTE | Yes | |||||||||
| SIM 1 |
5G bands, 4G bands
Expand
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||
| SIM 2 |
5G bands, 4G bands
Expand
|
|||||||||
|
||||||||||
| Wi-Fi | Yes, Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac) | |||||||||
| Wi-Fi Features | Mobile Hotspot | |||||||||
| Bluetooth | Yes, v5.2 | |||||||||
| GPS | Yes with A-GPS, Glonass | |||||||||
| NFC | No |
Multimedia |
|
|---|---|
| Stereo Speakers | Yes |
| Audio Jack | USB Type-C |
Sensors |
|
|---|---|
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes |
| Fingerprint Sensor Position | On-screen |
| Fingerprint Sensor Type | Optical |
| Other Sensors | Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope |
Lava Blaze Amoled 2 User Reviews
Lava Blaze Amoled 2 Key Highlights
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7060 |
| RAM & Storage | 6 GB RAM + 128 GB |
| Display | 6.67", 1080 x 2400 Resolution |
| Rear Camera | 50 MP |
| Front Camera | 8 MP |
| Battery | 5000 mAh |
Lava Blaze Amoled 2 Price In India
| Product Name | Store | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Lava Blaze Amoled 2 (6 GB + 128 GB) | Flipkart | ₹12,890 |
Popular Links
- All Upcoming Phones
- vivo V80 5G
- OPPO K14 Plus 5G
- Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G
- OPPO F35 Pro
- Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G
- Samsung Mobiles
- Motorola Mobiles
- vivo Mobiles
- OPPO Mobiles
- Tecno Mobiles
- realme Mobiles
- Xiaomi Mobiles