ASUS TUF Gaming 16 (2026) review: TUF luck beating the competition?

Review Summary

Expert Rating

8.0/10
Design
 
8.5
/10
Display
 
7.5
/10
Performance
 
8.0
/10
Battery
 
7.5
/10
Gaming
 
8.0
/10
Connectivity
 
8.0
/10

Pros

  • Solid, sturdy build quality
  • Smooth 144Hz display
  • Capable gaming performance
  • Excellent RAM and storage upgradeability

Cons

  • Limited 512GB SSD storage
  • Average battery life

Gaming laptops are funny creatures. Manufacturers throw in a powerful processor, an RTX 50-series GPU, and a high-refresh-rate display, slap a few aggressive lines on the chassis, and suddenly every machine promises to turn gamers into esports champions. ASUS is taking a slightly more sensible approach with the TUF Gaming 16 FX610JH-TU080WS. Priced at Rs. 1,59,990, it packs an Intel Core i5-14450HX processor, an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 GPU with 8GB of GDDR7 memory, and a 144Hz display. On paper, that’s a promising combination. But with 16GB RAM, a 512GB SSD, and plenty of competition in the Indian market, does this TUF have enough fight left in it?

Table of Contents

Performance: No need to throw in the towel

Let’s get straight to the fun stuff. The ASUS TUF Gaming 16 packs an Intel Core i5-14450HX processor with 10 cores, 16 threads, and a maximum boost clock of 4.8GHz, paired with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop GPU featuring 8GB of GDDR7 memory. The GPU gets an 85W power budget, including 15W of Dynamic Boost, making this a fairly sensible combination for gaming at 1920 x 1200. Just don’t expect it to bully every AAA game into running at maximum settings. Even TUF has its limits.

Putting the laptop through our benchmarking gauntlet, including Cinebench, PCMark, Geekbench, and more, the TUF Gaming 16 puts up a respectable show. The combination of Intel’s HX-series processor and the RTX 5050’s 85W power budget delivers a solid showing across CPU and GPU benchmarks. It’s not exactly reinventing the gaming laptop wheel. Still, the hardware combination gets the fundamentals right, which is more important than having a spec sheet that looks like a marketing team assembled it on three energy drinks.

For context, I compared it with the Dell Alienware 15, which pairs an AMD Ryzen 7 260 with a higher-powered, 95W version of the RTX 5050. The results are pretty much what the spec sheet reads: the ASUS edges ahead in CPU-heavy workloads, while the Alienware flexes its extra GPU power in graphics benchmarks. Gaming performance follows a similar pattern, with Dell’s machine holding a modest lead.

Model NumberASUS TUF Gaming 16 FX610JH-TU080WSDell Alienware 15
CPUIntel Core i5-14450HXAMD Ryzen 7 260
TDP - CPU55W45W
GPUNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
TGP - GPU85W95W
Battery Capacity (WHrs)6354
Cinebench 2026 MT33923313
Cinebench 2026 ST422418
Cinebench R24 MT835859
Cinebench R24 ST107104
PCMark 1085998084
PCMark 10 Extended1067010722
Geek Bench 6 ST22422551
Geek Bench 6 MT123739893
Geek Bench OpenCL9516391446
Geek Bench Vulcan420830092
3DMark Time Spy Extreme42664650
3DMark Time Spy89799738
3DMark Fire Strike Ultra56156021
3DMark Fire Strike Extreme1143312051
3DMark Fire Strike2096023668
3DMark Night Raid4990954196
Battery Runtime (Hr:Min)7:526:30

The difference isn't massive, though, so the TUF Gaming 16 isn't exactly getting left in the dust. It's more of a friendly neighbourhood rivalry than a one-sided beatdown.

Thermals and upgradeability: No TUF choices here

Keeping all that hardware from melting into a puddle is a cooling system featuring dual Arc Flow fans, three heat pipes, and enlarged rear exhausts. The fans get noticeably enthusiastic under demanding workloads, particularly in Turbo mode, so a headset might be appreciated by everyone within earshot.

On the upgrade front, ASUS gets brownie points for two DDR5 SO-DIMM slots supporting up to 64GB RAM and two M.2 PCIe 4.0 SSD slots. The included 16GB RAM will do for most gaming and everyday tasks, although 32GB makes more sense for heavier multitasking and creative workloads. The 512GB SSD, meanwhile, is about as spacious as a Mumbai apartment once a couple of modern AAA games move in. Thankfully, the second M.2 slot makes adding more storage straightforward, without evicting the original SSD.

Design and build quality: Stealth mode, activated

The ASUS TUF Gaming 16 sports an Off Black plastic chassis with a restrained, industrial design that doesn't scream gamer. Honestly, I like that ASUS has kept the aesthetics relatively understated, without excessive lighting or aggressive gaming flourishes. It looks perfectly at home on a college desk or in an office meeting, rather than a gaming convention. Sometimes, subtlety is the ultimate flex.

At 2.2kg, the laptop isn't exactly a featherweight, but that's par for the course for a 16-inch gaming machine. Its thickness ranges from 19.4mm to 26.9mm, making it reasonably portable for its class, provided the bag can accommodate its size. ASUS also advertises an anti-fingerprint coating on the lid and keyboard deck, which is a welcome addition on a dark-coloured laptop. I wouldn't say it was entirely successful against fingerprints, but it does accumulate far fewer smudges compared to most of the other laptops out there, so I will give ASUS some credit for this.

The plastic construction doesn't have the premium feel of an all-metal chassis, but during my usage, the laptop felt reassuringly solid, with little apparent flex and a firm hinge. ASUS also promotes military-grade durability across its TUF lineup, which is always nice to have. Overall, the build feels practical and sturdy enough for everyday use, without pretending to be something it isn't.

What about the connectivity, though?

As far as connectivity goes, the TUF Gaming 16 offers a practical selection of ports, including two USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A ports, one USB 2.0 Type-A port, a USB-C port supporting 10Gbps data transfer, DisplayPort output and power delivery, HDMI 2.1 FRL, Gigabit Ethernet, and a 3.5mm audio jack.

The placement deserves a mention, too. ASUS puts the HDMI output, Ethernet connection, and power connector at the rear, keeping thicker cables away from the sides where a gaming mouse needs room to move. It's a small design decision, but one that makes a desk setup tidier, especially when an external monitor is involved.

Display and audio: Colour me impressed, brightness me less so

The ASUS TUF Gaming 16 features a 16-inch WUXGA (1920 x 1200) IPS-level display with a 16:10 aspect ratio, a 144Hz refresh rate, and 100% sRGB coverage. It's a welcome combination that makes the laptop more than just a gaming machine, offering extra vertical space for browsing, documents, and editing timelines alongside smoother gameplay.

During my usage, the display's colour reproduction makes for a pleasant viewing experience, while the 144Hz refresh rate keeps motion looking smooth in fast-paced games. The 100% sRGB coverage is also handy for photo editing and content creation, although colour-critical work would benefit from proper calibration measurements. After all, covering the right colours and displaying them accurately aren't quite the same thing.

Brightness, however, is where the TUF could do better. With a rated peak brightness of 300 nits, the panel works well enough indoors but doesn't offer much headroom in brightly lit environments. It's perfectly serviceable for everyday use, but a brighter screen would have made the experience considerably sweeter. You can't have your TUF and eat it too, apparently.

Audio comes courtesy of bottom-firing stereo speakers, with AI noise cancellation, Hi-Res-certified headphone output, and a 3.5mm combo jack rounding out the package. The speakers should handle casual videos and everyday use, but don't expect earth-shattering bass or cinematic explosions. For competitive gaming, a decent headset remains the better bet. Those enemy footsteps aren't going to hear themselves.

Keyboard and touchpad: WASD is where the heart is

ASUS has equipped the TUF Gaming 16 with a backlit chiclet keyboard, a dedicated number pad, full-size arrow keys, and highlighted WASD keycaps. The latter are a small but welcome touch, making the movement keys easier to identify during gaming sessions. The keyboard uses single-zone backlighting rather than per-key RGB, keeping things functional without turning the laptop into a miniature nightclub.

The number pad is useful for spreadsheets and data entry, although it shifts the main typing area slightly to the left. ASUS also includes a dedicated Copilot key and shortcuts for system controls, while Armoury Crate provides access to performance and fan profiles. These features are more useful than they might sound, particularly when switching between everyday work and gaming.

The integrated touchpad handles routine navigation, and its Windows precision-gesture support should make scrolling and multitasking straightforward. Most gamers will connect an external mouse anyway, but a touchpad still needs to behave itself during everything that happens between gaming sessions. Nobody wants to wrestle with a cursor just to open a browser.

Battery life and everyday usability: The charger is your co-op partner

The ASUS TUF Gaming 16 packs a 63Wh battery and ships with a 150W charger, alongside support for up to 100W USB-C Power Delivery. In our testing, the laptop lasted almost 8 hours in the PCMark 10 Battery Video Loop test, which is pretty good for a gaming laptop. However, in a more realistic use-case scenario with Photoshop and web browsing, the laptop struggled past the 4-hour mark.

Of course, the inclusion of USB-C charging is handy for browsing, office work, and lighter tasks, but don't expect it to replace the bundled charger when gaming gets serious. The 150W adapter remains your best bet for squeezing out maximum performance. If spending an entire day away from a power outlet is part of the plan, a more power-efficient laptop might be a better co-op partner.

Verdict: TUF love, with a small asterisk

The ASUS TUF Gaming 16 pairs the Core i5-14450HX and RTX 5050 well for 1920 x 1200 gaming, backed by a 144Hz display, capable cooling, sturdy build, and upgradeable RAM and storage. The 512GB SSD, 300-nit screen, and average battery life are compromises, but this is a solid pick for gamers who also need a laptop for college, productivity, and occasional creative work. Just keep the charger handy.

The bigger question is value. At Rs. 1,59,990, the TUF Gaming 16 faces stiff competition. The Dell Alienware 15 and HP Victus fb3185AX offer higher-powered RTX 5050 GPUs paired with the Ryzen 7 270, while the HP also packs 24GB RAM. The Lenovo LOQ 83JE01FTIN goes a step further with a more powerful Core i7-14700HX and a 1TB SSD, although its display is slightly smaller at 15.6 inches. Ultimately, the TUF Gaming 16 is a capable all-rounder, but at this price, it needs the right deal to stand out from the crowd.

Editor's Rating: 8 / 10

Pros:

Cons:

Home Reviews