ASUS ExpertBook P3 (P3406CCAP) Review: All business, no unnecessary drama

The ASUS ExpertBook P3 isn’t here to win beauty contests or dazzle with an OLED display; it’s here to get the job done without making a fuss. Priced at Rs 1,22,990, this business laptop packs an Intel Core Ultra 7 255H processor, 16GB DDR5 RAM, and a 512GB SSD into a sturdy, practical design. Its excellent keyboard, strong CPU performance, and upgradeability make it a compelling work companion, although the display and battery life leave room for improvement. So, is the ASUS ExpertBook P3 a dependable workhorse worth investing in, or does it need to do a little more to justify its price?

Table of Contents

Design and connectivity: Dressed for work, not a fashion show

The ASUS ExpertBook P3 isn’t winning any beauty contests, and I suspect ASUS knows that perfectly well. Its understated design doesn’t scream premium, but neither does it feel like a budget laptop trying desperately to look expensive. Instead, the chassis strikes a comfortable balance between practicality and a little bit of polish.

The overall construction feels sturdy, with a slightly thicker profile that gives the laptop a reassuringly durable feel. It isn’t the sort of machine that makes me want to admire its design every time I open the lid, but I appreciate that it feels built for regular use rather than occasional desk-side appearances.

At the same time, the ExpertBook P3 doesn’t skimp on connectivity. Its selection includes Thunderbolt 4, another USB-C port, two USB-A ports, HDMI, Gigabit Ethernet, and a 3.5mm audio jack. Honestly, having Ethernet built in is especially useful in an office environment, where a stable wired connection can be preferable to Wi-Fi. The HDMI port also means there’s no need to hunt for an adapter before connecting to a projector or external monitor.

In short, the ExpertBook P3 isn’t particularly exciting to look at, but it gets the fundamentals right. And for a laptop designed to spend most of its life working, that’s hardly a bad thing.

Display and Audio: Great for spreadsheets, less exciting for Netflix

The ExpertBook P3 comes with a 14-inch WUXGA IPS-level display with a resolution of 1920 x 1200 pixels and a 16:10 aspect ratio. It’s a perfectly reasonable specification for productivity, providing extra vertical space for documents, spreadsheets, and browser windows.

However, the panel isn’t particularly impressive. Text looks sufficiently sharp, and colours are perfectly usable, but the display lacks the vibrancy that makes OLED panels so appealing. It’s not washed out, exactly, but images and videos don’t have quite the same visual punch.

This becomes more noticeable when considering the price. With OLED displays becoming increasingly common across several laptop segments, the ExpertBook P3’s conventional IPS panel feels a little conservative. It’s perfectly serviceable for office work, but creative professionals who care about colour reproduction may want something better.

Thankfully, the matte finish has a practical advantage. Reflections are well controlled, and the display remains comfortable to use under bright office lighting. The brightness is adequate for indoor environments, although I’d have appreciated a brighter panel for greater flexibility.

The audio experience is more encouraging. The speakers are suitable for casual media consumption and video meetings, while the webcam does a good job of balancing difficult lighting conditions. I noticed a little graininess in the camera feed, but HDR handling is effective, skin tones look natural, and the microphones pick up voices clearly. For a laptop intended primarily for work, the webcam and microphones are arguably more important than spectacular speakers. On that front, the ExpertBook P3 gets the job done.

Keyboard and Touchpad: Finally, a laptop that understands the assignment

If there’s one area where the ExpertBook P3 genuinely impresses me, it’s the input experience. The keyboard is excellent for extended typing sessions. The keys offer satisfying feedback, the layout is easy to adapt to, and I didn’t need much time to feel comfortable using it. Whether writing, responding to emails, or working through lengthy documents, this is a keyboard I could happily use throughout the day.

The touchpad is equally dependable. It’s generously sized, tracking is accurate, and Windows gestures work as expected. More importantly, ASUS has included its Smart Gestures functionality, which allows users to adjust brightness and volume using gestures on the touchpad. It’s a small addition, but one I genuinely appreciate. Being able to make quick adjustments without reaching for the keyboard or navigating through Windows menus makes everyday use a little more convenient.

Neither the keyboard nor the touchpad is trying to reinvent the wheel, and that’s precisely the point. Both work as intended, feel comfortable, and stay out of the way. For a productivity laptop, that’s a win.

Performance: The Core Ultra 7 means business

The ExpertBook P3 is powered by Intel’s Core Ultra 7 255H, an H-series processor with 16 cores and 16 threads. It’s paired with 16GB DDR5 RAM and a 512GB PCIe Gen 4 SSD. In everyday use, performance is consistently smooth.

Browsing with multiple tabs open, writing, multitasking, and working with demanding applications presented no noticeable problems during my testing. The laptop feels responsive, and I didn’t encounter any unexpected slowdowns that disrupted my workflow. The benchmark results in our full suite of Cinebench, PCMark, Geekbench, and 3DMark reinforce that experience.

For added context, here’s how the ExpertBook P3 compares with the Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3i Gen 11 and HP OmniBook X 14 in our tests.

Model NumberAsus Expertbook P3 (P3406CCAP)Lenovo Ideapad Slim 3i Gen 11HP OmniBook X 14
CPUIntel Core Ultra 7 255HIntel Core Ultra 5 322Intel Core Ultra 7 258V
GPUIntel GraphicsIntel GraphicsIntel Arc 140V
Battery Capacity (WHrs)506059
Cinebench R24 MT888450551
Cinebench R24 ST121110121
Cinebench R23 MT1725176209130
Cinebench R23 ST208718251867
PCMark 10902364227195
PCMark 10 Extended757454867613
Geek Bench 6 ST248724912700
Geek Bench 6 MT13622808411160
Battery Runtime (Hr:Min)11:2012:2714:24

The benchmark results show where the Intel Core Ultra 7 255H flexes its muscles. With 16 cores and a boosted 35W power budget, the ASUS ExpertBook P3 comfortably outpaces the Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3i Gen 11 and HP OmniBook X 14 in Cinebench R23 and R24 multicore tests, nearly doubling the Lenovo's scores. Geekbench 6 tells a slightly different story, with the HP taking the lead in single-core performance, but the ASUS is the clear winner when workloads demand more CPU cores.

Model NumberAsus Expertbook P3 (P3406CCAP)Lenovo Ideapad Slim 3i Gen 11HP OmniBook X 14
Geek Bench OpenCL202041163229334
Geek Bench Vulcan185111355931656
3DMark Time Spy Extreme12627451885
3DMark Time Spy272615353739
3DMark Fire Strike Ultra13268432272
3DMark Fire Strike Extreme231916494250
3DMark Fire Strike484134327688
3DMark Night Raid233331752632096

Think code compilation, running virtual machines, or crunching large batches of data. It also scores over 9,000 in PCMark 10, making it a strong performer for everyday productivity. Its integrated Intel graphics outperform the Lenovo in 3DMark Time Spy, although the HP's Intel Arc 140V GPU has the upper hand in graphics-heavy tasks and casual gaming.

In other words, the ExpertBook P3 would rather crunch numbers than chase frames, and it knows exactly what it's good at. Overall, the ExpertBook P3 is a strong performer for productivity, multitasking, and CPU-heavy applications. Its integrated graphics are suitable for everyday use, but anyone prioritising GPU performance should look at alternatives with more capable graphics hardware.

Thermals and Upgradeability: Sensible engineering, thankfully

One of the things I appreciate about the ExpertBook P3 is that it doesn't make its performance particularly difficult to live with. The fans generally remain quiet during everyday tasks, and they only become noticeable when I push the laptop harder, such as while working in Photoshop. I didn't encounter any significant thermal concerns during normal use. The laptop remains comfortable for everyday productivity, and the cooling system doesn't constantly remind me that there's a powerful processor underneath the keyboard.

Upgradeability is another advantage. The ExpertBook P3 offers two SO-DIMM memory slots and two M.2 storage positions, providing flexibility to expand memory and storage as requirements change. That's particularly useful for anyone planning to keep the laptop for several years. Instead of replacing the entire machine when storage becomes insufficient, or workloads demand more memory, users have room to upgrade.

Battery Life: A working day, with a little planning

The ExpertBook P3 packs a 50Wh battery, which is relatively modest for a laptop powered by an H-series processor. In my everyday usage, involving web browsing, Photoshop, and Spotify running in the background, I managed approximately seven to eight hours on a charge. That's reasonable endurance for a productivity laptop, although it doesn't leave much room for an especially demanding day away from a power outlet.

In the PCMark 10 Battery Video Loop test, the laptop lasted 11 hours and 20 minutes. That's a respectable result, but it falls short of the Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3i Gen 11's 12 hours and 27 minutes and the HP OmniBook X 14's 14 hours and 24 minutes in the same test. The smaller battery is likely part of the explanation, although processor efficiency and system tuning also influence endurance.

Pricing and Verdict: All work, some compromises

At Rs 1,22,990, the ASUS ExpertBook P3 is the office nerd who actually gets things done. Its Core Ultra 7 255H processor packs a serious punch, the keyboard is a joy to type on, and the sturdy build, generous connectivity, and upgradeability make it a dependable work companion. No flashy gimmicks, no unnecessary drama, just a laptop that means business.

But even the office star has its flaws. The display lacks the pop of an OLED panel, and battery life is decent rather than dazzling. The HP OmniBook X 14 offers better graphics and longer endurance, but the ExpertBook P3 fights back with considerably stronger multicore performance. If productivity is the priority, this workhorse gets the job done; just don't expect it to moonlight as an entertainment superstar.

Editor's Rating: 8 / 10

Pros:

Cons:

Home Reviews